gototopgototop
   
Text Size

Notice on Dual Citizenship

Notice

Please note that the Department of Immigration and Emigration of Sri Lanka has not appointed any Agent or Representative to handle Dual Citizenship Applications in whatsoever manner.

Further the Department / High Commission/ Consulate General shall not assume any responsibility of the applicants engaging in irregular practices with unauthorized agencies said to be involved in the Dual Citizenship Application process.

Submission of Dual Citizenship Applications

The Consulate General of Sri Lanka in Toronto is authorized to accept applications for dual citizenship from Canadian citizens of Sri Lankan origin for resumption of their Sri Lankan citizenship and from Sri Lankans who are Permanent Residents in Canada for retention of their Sri Lankan citizenship, in the Greater Toronto Area and townships of Windsor & Kitchener. When A Sri Lankan obtains citizenship of another country his/her Sri Lankan citizenship ceases to be valid. 

I. Steps to be taken by Dual Citizenship Applicants and the Checklist for Application Process

No.

General Guidelines for the Application Process

 

01.

  • Applications can be accessed by clicking here (Application Form ) and be handed over at the Consulate on working days, during consular hours from 9.30 am– 12.30 pm after securing an appointment, by contacting the subject officer via 416 323 2161 or 416 323 9133 - Ext. 237.
  • Applications should be completed in “CAPITAL letters”
  • No blank spaces should be left and phrases that are not applicable should be either deleted or mentioned as “Not relevant”.
  • Separate applications should be submitted for each applicant along with 3 passport size (3.5cm x 4.5cm), colour photographs, with white background. One of those photographs should be affixed on the top right hand corner of the first page of the application.
  • An applicant who may belong to one of the categories mentioned in the Section 1 of the Application (A to G) can submit his/her application for dual citizenship. Please mark (√) in the relevant cage.

         Note: The requirements under each category are given separately under      Section II.

02.

Affidavit to be submitted by the Applicant on page No 6 of the application:

 

 

 

 

 

         i. If under ‘Retention’ -

Affidavit could be signed in the presence of a staff officer of the Consulate General or in front of a lawyer.

          ii. If under “Resumption” -

             Affidavit should be signed in front of a lawyer who is authorized to certify foreign originated documents and                         the lawyer’s signature has to be authenticated by the Ministry of Government and Consumer Services of                                 Ontario.

03.

Applicable Fees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

i. The non-refundable fee for processing each application:   CAD 40.00
ii .Relevant Sri Lankan origin documents will be certified by the Consulate General free of charge.
iii. Attestation fee for each Canadian/Foreign origin document:
  •  For Sri Lankans (retention) : CAD 40.00
  • For Canadians (resumption): CAD 45.00, payable only by cash at the counter of the Consulate

 iv. There is a fee for granting dual citizenship, which is payable once the application approved by the Department of        Immigration and Emigration;

  •  The amount charged for granting dual citizenship will be determined by the Department, upon completion of the process and will be notified by the Department directly to the applicant, to be settled in Colombo in Sri Lankan rupees.
  • The amount charged for granting dual citizenship at present is:
                For main applicant – SLRs. 300,000.00
                For the spouse of the main applicant – SLRs. 50,000.00
                For the unmarried children below 22 years of age- SLRs. 50,000.00  for each child.

04.

Categories for Dual Citizenship and Eligibility

 

A. An applicant who exceeds the age of 55 years and applies as a senior citizen.

B. An applicant who fulfills the required academic qualifications of minimum of one year diploma or any professional qualifications.

C. An applicant who owns assets/ immovable properties in Sri Lanka worth at least SLRs. 2.5 million.

D. An applicant who has a fixed deposit of SLRs.2.5 million for a minimum of 03 year period in any of the commercial banks, approved by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka.

E. An applicant who has a fixed deposit of at least USD 25,000/- for a minimum of 03 year period under Non-Resident Foreign Currency Account (NRFC), Resident Foreign Currency Account (RFC) or Senior Foreign Invest Deposit Account (SFIDA) in any of the commercial banks, approved by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka.

F. An applicant who has invested at least USD 25,000/- for a minimum of 03 year period under Treasury Bonds or Security Investment Account.

G.An applicant qualifying by being the spouse or by being unmarried children under the age of 22, of the main applicant. A spouse or children eligible under this provision shall be limited to a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased under sections 19, 20 or 21 of the Citizenship Act No.18 of 1948 or a person whose citizenship in Sri Lanka is likely to cease. 

05.

Common documents to be submitted for all categories of applicants

 

  • Duly filled application form together with three passport size (3.5cmx4.5cm) colour photographs.
  • Original birth certificate of the applicant with a photocopy. Birth certificates issued by the Registrar General, District Registrar, Divisional Registrar will be accepted. Photocopies certified by others and translations will not be accepted.
  • If the applicant is a citizen of Sri Lanka by registration, the original citizenship certificate with a photocopy.
  • If the applicant is married, original marriage certificate with a photocopy. Translations will not be accepted.
  • A police clearance report with nation-wide criminal records check from relevant Canadian authorities, not older than 3 months. Applicants above 16 years of age should submit police report. 

06.

Additional documents to be submitted under “Resumption”

 

  1. Either the Canadian citizenship certificate or citizenship card with copies, certified according to the ‘authentication procedure’ – please see Cage 8.
  2. Canadian passport with the copies of the bio data and observation pages, certified according to the ‘authentication procedure’ - please see Cage 8.

          (c) Previous Sri Lankan passport with copies of bio data and observation pages. If the passport is not available,                           a letter explaining the reasons for not being able to produce the passport should be submitted by the  applicant.

07.

Additional documents to be submitted under “Retention”

 

(a)     Current Sri Lankan passport with copies of bio data, visa and observation pages. 

(b)   Permanent Residence Card, with copies certified according to the  ‘authentication procedure’ - please see Cage 8.

(c)    A police clearance report with nation-wide criminal records check from relevant Canadian authorities, not older than             3  months. All applicants above 16 years of age should submit police report.

08.

Document Authentication/Certification procedure

 

i.  Relevant Sri Lankan origin documents will be certified by the Consulate General free of charge.

ii Copies of each page of all Canadian origin documents should be certified as true copies by a lawyer and it should be            authenticated individually/separately by the Ministry of Government and Consumer Services of the Province of Ontario        (416-325-8416), located at 222 Jarvis Street, Toronto M5B 2B8, except for the police report.

iii.Certificates, issued by institutions in countries other than Sri Lanka and Canada, should be attested by the Sri Lankan High Commission / Embassy accredited to that country or by the Diplomatic Mission/Post of the said country based in Toronto.

09.

Special Notes 

 

  • Applications should be submitted at the Consulate General in person. (Presence of the main applicant is compulsory and the main applicant can submit the dependents’ applications on their behalf).
  • A duly authenticated affidavit, (as given, in cage -8) should be submitted in the event of any name change from the Sri Lankan birth certificate/ passport.
  • Fees will not be refunded under any circumstance, after issuance of an official receipt:
  • Translations will not be accepted in place of originals.
  • A set of photocopies of all attachments should be submitted.
  • All photocopies should be taken single sided on A4/letter size paper.
  • Consulate General will attest the documents and return the originals to the applicant (Except police report).

II. Documents to be submitted in support of the CITIZENSHIP applications under each category

The Dual Citizenship application  provides details of categories in pages 01 & 02 under the title “Eligible categories for Dual Citizenship from A to G”.

Category

Documents to be submitted

 

A.

 

An applicant who exceeds the age of 55 years and applies as a senior citizen

 

Original birth certificate and a photocopy.

 

B.

An applicant who fulfills the required academic qualifications of minimum of one year diploma or any professional qualifications.

Minimum of one-year diploma or any other professional qualifications. Diploma certificates obtained in Canada or from any other country should be submitted with the transcription and it should clearly indicate the minimum requirement of one year.

All educational/professional certificates from Canadian authorities should be submitted separately, with the authentication by the Ministry of Government and Consumer Services of the Province of Ontario.

Certificates, issued by authorities from countries other than Sri Lanka and Canada, should be attested by the Sri Lankan Mission/Post accredited to that country or by the Diplomatic Mission/Post of the said country, accredited to Canada. Such certificates should be in English language.

C.

An applicant who owns assets/ immovable properties in Sri Lanka worth at least SLRs. 2.5 million.

In order to prove the ownership of the property for a period of minimum one year, the original deed, valuation report & title report, with the pedigree, not older than 3 months should be submitted.

D.

An applicant who has a fixed deposit of SLRs. 2.5 million for a minimum of 03 year period in any of the commercial banks, approved by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka.

A confirmation letter from the relevant bank addressed to the Controller General of Immigration and Emigration, confirming the deposit being held for a period for 3 years for the purpose of obtaining dual citizenship, along with details of the account.

E.

An applicant who has a fixed deposit of at least USD 25,000/- for a minimum of 03 year period under Non-Resident Foreign Currency Account (NRFC), Resident Foreign Currency Account (RFC) or Senior Foreign Invest Deposit Account (SFIDA) in any of the commercial banks, approved by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka.

A confirmation letter from the relevant bank addressed to the Controller General of Immigration and Emigration, confirming the deposit being held for a period for 3 years for the purpose of obtaining dual citizenship, along with details of the account.

 

 

F.

An applicant who has invested at least USD 25,000/- for a minimum of 03 year period under Treasury Bonds or Security Investment Account.

A certificate from the relevant authority, confirming the investment and with the assurance that it would not be withdrawn prior to the maturity.

G.

An applicant qualifying by being the spouse or by being unmarried children under the age of 22, of the main applicant. A spouse or children eligible under this provision shall be limited to a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased under sections 19, 20 or 21 of the Citizenship Act No.18 of 1948 or a person whose citizenship in Sri Lanka is likely to cease.

For the spouse: marriage certificate with a photocopy, for unmarried children born in Sri Lanka: birth certificates with photocopies, and for unmarried children born outside Sri Lanka: Original birth certificate issued by relevant Sri Lankan Mission and the Citizenship certificate issued under section 5(2) of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948, with a photocopy.

 


III.
Notification of Approval

The Department of Immigration and Emigration will communicate with the applicant directly once the application is approved.

Department Address: 

The Controller General,

Department of Immigration and Emigration,

Citizenship Division,

“Suhurupaya”,

Sri Subhuthipura Road,

Battaramulla,

Sri Lanka.

Phone             :  94-11-5329000 - Hunting Line

Fax                  :  94-11-2885358
E-Mail             :  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

                            This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Web Site          :www.immigration.gov.lk


  1.  

job-vacancy2-1170x1170

Notice_for_pensioners

Act.05

NRP_of_SL

 

GT

 

HE-Pres

P00000000025

Youn_Pura_1

Presentation1

eta

boi_images

EDB2